MENU
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • GPlus
  • Instagram

What's your property worth?

Get a free market appraisal

Company Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to our use of any and all Personal Information collected by us and used by members of Davis Brown Limited in accordance with current UK legislation.

 

1. Definitions and Interpretation 

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:  

“Data Controller” means the person or organisation who determines how data is processed. Davis Brown is the Data Controller

“Data Processor” means the person or organisation who process data on behalf of the controller

“Data” means collectively all information that you submit to Davis Brown.

Website.  Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in Clause 12;
“Davis Brown” means Davis Brown of 1 Margaret Street, London, W1 8RB;

“Personal Information” means information about an individual that can be used to identify that individual, and includes electronic identifiers such as IP addresses.
“UK and EU Cookie Law” means the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;
“User” means any third party that accesses the Website and is not employed by Davis Brown and acting in the course of their employment; and
“Website” means the website that you are currently using (www.davis-brown.co.uk) and any sub-domains of this site, unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

 

2. Scope of this Policy

This Policy explains

- How we collect Personal Information

- How we use the Personal Information which we collect

- Who we share Personal Information with

- How we store your Personal Information and how long we store it for

- How we ensure the security of your Personal Information

- Your rights and how you can manage the use of your personal information

- How we use cookies

- How you can contact us or make a complaint

 

3. Your Personal Information and How we Collect It

We collect Personal Information from you when you call or email us, provide information directly to us or sign up to our offers and news.  Any of the following Personal Information may be collected:

3.1    Your name

3.2    Your date of birth

3.3    Your email address

3.4    Your telephone number

3.5    Your postal address    

3.6    Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests

3.7    Financial information such as bank account details and credit / debit card numbers

3.8    Your future communication preferences

3.9    Other Personal Information that we need to undertake a service that we are legally required to undertake such as Anti Money Laundering Checks, Right to Rent and Credit checks.

 

We may collect data from other sources, such as Land Registry, Social Media, other Professional Service providers and Referrals which may include:

3.10     Your name

3.11  Your postal address

3.12   Your email address

 

We may collect the following information and data when you visit our site or open an email sent to you by Davis Brown


3.12    IP address
3.13    Web browser type and version
3.14    Operating system
3.15    A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the    site you exit to

 

4. How we use your Personal Information

We will use any or all of the above Personal Information in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience. For example:

4.1    Answer your questions and respond to your requests

4.2    Create and manage your account and deliver the service you have instructed us to deliver

4.3    Internal record keeping

4.4    Improve our products/services

4.5    Send your contact details onto Third Partiers as part of a service that we have been engaged to undertake, for example we may send your data to credit reference agencies, inventory clerks, building maintenance contractors and other providers of Professional Services.  

We may also use your data for Marketing and Advertising and may telephone you or email you about a product or service we think you might be interested in.  We will only contact you for this reason if you have expressly asked us to do so by opting in via our website, over the telephone or by email.   You are not obligated to provide us with your Personal Information for marketing purposes but if you have you can opt out at any time by contacting us the same way that you opted in. You may also contact us at: datacontroller@davis-brown.co.uk

 

5. Who we Share your Personal Information With

Unless we have a legitimate interest, as identified above, or we are permitted by law to do so your Personal Data will not be disclosed to third parties.

We do not sell or share your data to marketing companies outside of Davis Brown, and we only share your personal information within Davis Brown and as described in this policy.

Any of your Personal Information that we with such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Davis Brown requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited and we contractually require that they will protect your data as required under current legislation.
 

6. How we Store your Personal Information

We will retain Personal Information for the period necessary for us to fulfil the purpose for which your data was obtained.  During this time we will securely store your Personal Information both electronically and/ or as paper files.  When we have completed the task for which your Personal Information is required we will either delete it, in the case of electronic data, or confidentially destroy it, as in the case of any paper records.  If we retain your Personal Information beyond this time we will do so to meet our own legitimate needs, or as required to do so by law.

 

7. How we ensure the Security of your Personal Information

Data security is of great importance to Davis Brown and to protect your Personal Information we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure any personal Information collected.

 

8. Your Rights to your Personal Information

You have certain rights as to the management of your Personal Information that we hold for you. You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us.

8.1    The Right of Access – you have the right to access the Personal Information we holding and to confirm that your data is being processed fairly.

8.2. The Right of Rectification – you have the right to have inaccurate Personal Information rectified. You may be able to have incomplete personal data – although this will involve providing a supplementary statement to incomplete data.

8.3  The Right to Erasure – you have the right to have your Personal Information erased (also known as ‘The Right to be Forgotten’) in the following circumstances:

  • the Personal Information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which we originally collected or processed it and we have no other lawful reason for keeping it.
  • we needed your consent as your lawful basis for holding the data, and you have withdrawn your consent;
  • we have processed the Personal Information for direct marketing and you have objected to that processing
  • we have processed your Personal Information unlawfully
  • we must erase your Personal Information to comply with a legal obligation

8.4  Right to Data Portability

You have the right to obtain and reuse your Personal Information for your own purposes. The data will be provided in a machine readable format.

8.5 Right to Object

You have the right to object to us handling your Personal Information when

  • When we cannot demonstrate that we are handling your Personal Information based on our legitimate interests or in the course of completing a task of public interest that has been sanctioned by an official body
  • If we engage in direct marketing activities

 

9. Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored in your browser on your device  that is placed there when you visit our website. The information collected by cookies helps us to know how you use the site and how we can improve the experience and our products and services.

9.1    Our website may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer.  First party cookies are those placed directly by Davis Brown via our website and are used only by Davis Brown. Davis Brown has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.
9.2    All Cookies used by our Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.
9.3    Our Website uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics.  Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how Users use the Website.  This, in turn, enables us to improve the Website and the services offered through it.  You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, as detailed below, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of the Website, it does enable us to continually improve our business.
9.4    The analytics services used by our Website use Cookies to gather the required information.  [Certain of these Cookies may be placed immediately when you decide to visit the Website and it may not be possible to obtain your prior consent.  You may remove these Cookies and prevent future use of them by following the steps set out below.
9.5    You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser.  Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies.  By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed.  For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.
9.6    You can choose to delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.
9.7    It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Category: Necessary (2)

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure

areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

COOKIE NAME PROVIDER TYPE

__cfduid addtoany.com HTTP 1 year

First found URL: http://www.davis-brown.co.uk/news/

Cookie purpose description: Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic.

Initiator: Inline script, page source line number 170-172

Source: https://static.addtoany.com/menu/page.js

Data is sent to: United States (adequate)

PHPSESSID davis-brown.co.uk HTTP Session

First found URL: http://www.davis-brown.co.uk/

Cookie purpose description: Preserves user session state across page requests.

Initiator: Webserver

Source: davis-brown.co.uk

Data is sent to: United Kingdom (adequate)

Category: Preferences (1)

Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like

your preferred language or the region that you are in.

COOKIE NAME PROVIDER TYPE EXPIRY

lang cdn.syndication.twimg.com HTTP Session

First found URL: http://www.davis-brown.co.uk/

Cookie purpose description: Remembers the user's selected language version of a website

Initiator: Script tag

Source: http://www.davis-brown.co.uk/

Data is sent to: United States (adequate)

Prior consent enabled: No

Category: Statistics (4)

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting

information anonymously.

COOKIE NAME PROVIDER TYPE EXPIRY

_ga davis-brown.co.uk HTTP 2 years

First found URL: http://www.davis-brown.co.uk/

Cookie purpose description: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

Cookie scan report - 1/3

Initiator: Scrip t tag , p ag e so u rce lin e n u mb er 613

Source: h ttp s://w w w .g o o g le-an alytics.co m/an alytics.js

Data is sent to: U n ited States (ad eq u ate)

Prior consent enabled: No

_gat davis-brown.co.uk HTTP Session

First found URL: h ttp ://w w w .d avis-b ro w n .co .u k/

Cookie purpose description: U sed b y G o o g le An alytics to th ro ttle req u est rate

Initiator: Scrip t tag , p ag e so u rce lin e n u mb er 613

Source: h ttp s://w w w .g o o g le-an alytics.co m/an alytics.js

Data is sent to: U n ited States (ad eq u ate)

Prior consent enabled: No

_gid davis-brown.co.uk HTTP Session

First found URL: h ttp ://w w w .d avis-b ro w n .co .u k/

Cookie purpose description: Reg isters a u n iq u e ID th at is u sed to g en erate statistical d ata o n h o w th e visito r u ses th e w eb site.

Initiator: Scrip t tag , p ag e so u rce lin e n u mb er 613

Source: h ttp s://w w w .g o o g le-an alytics.co m/an alytics.js

Data is sent to: U n ited States (ad eq u ate)

Prior consent enabled: No

_pinterest_cm pinterest.com HTTP 1 year

First found URL: h ttp ://w w w .d avis-b ro w n .co .u k/n ew s/

Cookie purpose description: U sed b y Pin terest to track th e u sag e o f services.

Initiator: Pag e so u rce lin e n u mb er 510-523

Source: In lin e scrip t

Data is sent to: U n ited States (ad eq u ate)

Prior consent enabled: No

Category: Marketing (7)

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and

engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

CO O KIE NAM E PRO VIDER TYPE EXPIRY

collect google-analytics.com Pixel Session

First found URL: h ttp ://w w w .d avis-b ro w n .co .u k/

Cookie purpose description: U sed to sen d d ata to G o o g le An alytics ab o u t th e visito r's d evice an d b eh avio u r. Tracks th e visito r acro ss d

evices an d marketin g ch an n els.

Initiator: Scrip t tag , p ag e so u rce lin e n u mb er 613

Source: h ttp s://w w w .g o o g le-an alytics.co m/co llect?v= 1&_v= j66&a= 328929507&t= p ag eview &_s= 2&d l= h ttp %3A%2F%2Fw w w .d avis-b ro

w n .co .u k%2F&u l= en -u s&d e= U TF-8&d t= B est%20Estate%20Ag en ts%20in %20W 1%2C%20So h o %2C%20Fitzro via%20-%20Davis%20B ro w

n &sd = 24-b it&sr= 1024x768&vp = 997x739&je= 0&_u = KEB AAEAB ~ &jid = &g jid = &cid = 87474447.1523875346&tid = U A-35847612-1&_g id = 5

91378219.1523875346&z= 993217115

via h ttp s://w w w .g o o g le-an alytics.co m/an alytics.js

Data is sent to: U n ited States (ad eq u ate)

Prior consent enabled: No

i/jot twitter.com Pixel Session

First found URL: h ttp ://w w w .d avis-b ro w n .co .u k/n ew s/

Cookie purpose description: U n classified

Initiator: In lin e scrip t, p ag e so u rce lin e n u mb er 510-523

Source: h ttp s://syn d icatio n .tw itter.co m/i/jo t?l= %7B %22w id g et_o rig in %22%3A%22h ttp %3A%2F%2Fw w w .d avis-b ro w n .co .u k%2Fn ew s%2

F%22%2C%22w id g et_frame%22%3An u ll%2C%22d u ratio n _ms%22%3A1877.0000000004075%2C%22_categ o ry_%22%3A%22tfw _clien t_eve

n t%22%2C%22trig g ered _o n %22%3A1523875335157%2C%22d n t%22%3Afalse%2C%22clien t_versio n %22%3A%224cb 0553%3A1523306159

077%22%2C%22fo rmat_versio n %22%3A1%2C%22even t_n amesp ace%22%3A%7B %22clien t%22%3A%22tfw %22%2C%22actio n %22%3A%2

2ren d er%22%2C%22p ag e%22%3A%22p ag e%22%2C%22co mp o n en t%22%3A%22p erfo rman ce%22%7D%7D

Data is sent to: U n ited States (ad eq u ate)

Prior consent enabled: No

i/jot/syndication twitter.com Pixel Session

First found URL: h ttp ://w w w .d avis-b ro w n .co .u k/

Cookie purpose description: U n classified

Initiator: Scrip t tag , p ag e so u rce lin e n u mb er 263

Source: h ttp s://syn d icatio n .tw itter.co m/i/jo t/syn d icatio n ?l= %7B %22_categ o ry_%22%3A%22syn d icated _imp ressio n %22%2C%22trig g ered

_o n %22%3A1523875314827%2C%22d n t%22%3Afalse%2C%22even t_n amesp ace%22%3A%7B %22clien t%22%3A%22tfw %22%2C%22p ag e

%22%3A%22timelin e%22%2C%22actio n %22%3A%22imp ressio n %22%7D%7D

via h ttp ://p latfo rm.tw itter.co m/w id g ets.js

Data is sent to: U n ited States (ad eq u ate)

Prior consent enabled: No

impression.php/# facebook.com Pixel Session

First found URL: h ttp ://w w w .d avis-b ro w n .co .u k/n ew s/

Cookie scan report - 2/3

Cookie purpose description: U sed b y Faceb o o k to reg ister imp ressio n s o n p ag es w ith th e Faceb o o k lo g in b u tto n .

Initiator: In lin e scrip t, p ag e so u rce lin e n u mb er 510-523

Source: h ttp s://w w w .faceb o o k.co m/imp ressio n .p h p /f1b ab 33d c246768/?ap i_key= 0&lid = 115&p aylo ad = %7B %22so u rce%22%3A%22jssd k

%22%7D

Data is sent to: Neth erlan d s (ad eq u ate)

Prior consent enabled: No

NID google.com HTTP 6 months

First found URL: h ttp ://w w w .d avis-b ro w n .co .u k/n ew s/

Cookie purpose description: Reg isters a u n iq u e ID th at id en tifies a retu rn in g u ser's d evice. Th e ID is u sed fo r targ eted ad s.

Initiator: Pag e so u rce lin e n u mb er 510-523

Source: In lin e scrip t

Data is sent to: U n ited States (ad eq u ate)

Prior consent enabled: No

r/collect doubleclick.net Pixel Session

First found URL: h ttp ://w w w .d avis-b ro w n .co .u k/

Cookie purpose description: U n classified

Initiator: Scrip t tag , p ag e so u rce lin e n u mb er 613

Source: h ttp s://stats.g .d o u b leclick.n et/r/co llect?v= 1&aip = 1&t= d c&_r= 3&tid = U A-35847612-1&cid = 87474447.1523875346&jid = 1042061

165&_g id = 591378219.1523875346&g jid = 581443343&_v= j66&z= 490013552

via h ttp s://w w w .g o o g le-an alytics.co m/an alytics.js

Data is sent to: U n ited States (ad eq u ate)

Prior consent enabled: No

uvc addtoany.com HTTP Session

First found URL: h ttp ://w w w .d avis-b ro w n .co .u k/n ew s/

Cookie purpose description: U p d ates th e co u n ter fo r th e w eb site's so cial sh arin g featu res.

Initiator: Pag e so u rce lin e n u mb er 510-523

Source: In lin e scrip t

Data is sent to: U n ited States (ad eq u ate)

Prior consent enabled: No

 

10. Links to Other Websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites.  Davis Brown has no control over such websites and is in no way responsible for the content thereof.  This Policy does not extend to your use of such websites.  Users are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

 

11. Changes to this Policy

Davis Brown reserves the right to change this Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any changes will be immediately posted on our Website.  

 

12. Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint or have concerns regarding your Personal Information, please contact us at dataprotection@davis-brown.co.uk.

If you wish to make an external complaint about the way we have processed your Personal Information, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office - https://ico.org.uk/

13. Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Company Privacy Policy, our website or how we are using your data, please contact us here.

 

What is your property worth?

Get a free market appraisal
A Marketing Agency