MENU
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • GPlus
  • Instagram

What's your property worth?

Get a free market appraisal

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to our use of any and all personal Data collected by us and used by members of Davis Brown Limited in accordance with current UK legislation.

 

1. Definitions and Interpretation 

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:  

“Data Controller” means the person or organisation who determines how data is processed. Davis Brown is the Data Controller

“Data Processor” means the person or organisation who process data on behalf of the controller

“Data” means collectively all information that you submit to Davis Brown.

Website.  Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in Clause 12;
“Davis Brown” means Davis Brown of 1 Margaret Street, London, W1 8RB;
“UK and EU Cookie Law” means the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;
“User” means any third party that accesses the Website and is not employed by Davis Brown and acting in the course of their employment; and
“Website” means the website that you are currently using (www.davis-brown.co.uk) and any sub-domains of this site, unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

 

2. Scope of this Policy

This Policy explains

- How we collected personal information

- How we use the information which we collect

- Your rights and how you can manage the use of your personal information

- Procedure that we have in place to safeguard your privacy

- How we use cookies

- How you can contact us or make a complaint

3. Data Collected

We collect personal information from you when you call or email us, provide information directly to us or sign up to our offers and news.  Any of the following Data may be collected:

3.1    Your name

3.2    Your date of birth
3.3    Your email address
3.4    Your telephone number
3.5    Your postal address    

3.6    Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
3.7    Financial information such as bank account details and credit / debit card numbers

3.8    Your future communication preferences

 

We may collect data from other sources, such as Land Registry, Social Media and Referrals which may include:

3.9     Your name

3.10  Your postal address

3.11   Your email address

 

We may collect the following information and data when you visit our site or open an email sent to you by Davis Brown


3.12    IP address
3.13    Web browser type and version
3.14    Operating system
3.15    A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the    site you exit to

4. How we use the Data – Right to be Informed

We will use any or all of the above Data in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience. For example:

4.1    Answer your questions and respond to your requests

4.2    Create and manage your account

4.3    Internal record keeping

4.4    Improve our products/services

4.5    Send your contact details onto subcontractors, for example, credit reference agencies, inventory clerks and contractors (See Clause 5 for more information on Third Party Data Sharing)

We may also use your data for Marketing and Advertising and may telephone you or email you about a product or service we think you might be interested in.  We will only contact you if you have opted in via our website, over the telephone or by email to receive marketing communications from us. You are not obligated to provide us with your personal information for marketing purposes and you can opt out at any time by contacting us at: datacontroller@davis-brown.co.uk or by unsubscribing via the link in any marketing email you receive from us.

Unless we have a legitimate interest or we are permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 5, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties.  All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.  For more details on security see Clause 10 below.

5. Data Sharing

We do not sell or share or share your data to marketing companies outside of Davis Brown, and we only share your personal information within Davis Brown and as described in this policy.
 

5. Third Party Service Providers

We may, from time to time, employ a third party service provider to carry out a number of business matters on our behalf and we may have to supply your data to them.  For example:

5.1    Payment processing

5.2    Delivery of purchased items

5.3     Contractor call outs

5.4     Generally fulfilling your service requests and answering your questions

Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Davis Brown requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited and we contractually require that they will protect your data under current legislation.

6. Links to Other Websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites.  Davis Brown has no control over such websites and is in no way responsible for the content thereof.  This Policy does not extend to your use of such websites.  Users are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

7. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

7.1    Davis Brown may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Davis Brown.  Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of its business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.
7.2    In the event that any Data submitted by Users is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.  

8. You and Your Data

You have certain rights as to the management of your personal data that we hold for you. You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us.

9.1    The Right of Access – you have the right to access the personal data we holding and confirmation that your data is being processed.

9.2. The Right of Rectification – you have the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified. You may be able to have incomplete personal data – although this will involve providing a supplementary statement to incomplete data.

  1.   The Right to Erasure – you have the right to have your personal data erased (also known as ‘The Right to be Forgotten’) in the following circumstances:

 

  • the personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which we originally collected or processed it
  • we needed your consent as your lawful basis for holding the data, and you have withdrawn your consent;
  • we have processed the personal data for direct marketing and you have objected to that processing
  • we have processed your personal data unlawfully
  • we must erase your personal data to comply with a legal obligation

 

  1.    Right to Data Portability

 

You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes. The data will be provided in a machine readable format.

 

  1. Right to Object

 

You have the right to object to us handling your data when

  • We are handling your personal information based on legitimate interests unless we can show you that we have compelling grounds as to why our use of your personal information should continue
  • Direct marketing Requests can be verbal or in writing.

10. Security

10.1    Data security is of great importance to Davis Brown and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure any personal Data collected.

11. Personal Data Retention Period

We will retain Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Statement, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

11. Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored in your browser on your device when you visit a site. The information collected by cookies helps us to know how you use the site and how we can improve the experience and our products and services.

11.1    Our website may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer.  First party cookies are those placed directly by Davis Brown via our website and are used only by Davis Brown. Davis Brown has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.
11.2    All Cookies used by our Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.
11.3    Our Website uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics.  Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how Users use the Website.  This, in turn, enables us to improve the Website and the services offered through it.  You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, as detailed below, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of the Website, it does enable us to continually improve our business.
11.4    The analytics services used by our Website use Cookies to gather the required information.  [Certain of these Cookies may be placed immediately when you decide to visit the Website and it may not be possible to obtain your prior consent.  You may remove these Cookies and prevent future use of them by following the steps set out below.
11.5    You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser.  Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies.  By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed.  For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.
11.6    You can choose to delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.
11.7    It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Category: Necessary (2)

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure

areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

COOKIE NAME PROVIDER TYPE

__cfduid addtoany.com HTTP 1 year

First found URL: http://www.davis-brown.co.uk/news/

Cookie purpose description: Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic.

Initiator: Inline script, page source line number 170-172

Source: https://static.addtoany.com/menu/page.js

Data is sent to: United States (adequate)

PHPSESSID davis-brown.co.uk HTTP Session

First found URL: http://www.davis-brown.co.uk/

Cookie purpose description: Preserves user session state across page requests.

Initiator: Webserver

Source: davis-brown.co.uk

Data is sent to: United Kingdom (adequate)

Category: Preferences (1)

Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like

your preferred language or the region that you are in.

COOKIE NAME PROVIDER TYPE EXPIRY

lang cdn.syndication.twimg.com HTTP Session

First found URL: http://www.davis-brown.co.uk/

Cookie purpose description: Remembers the user's selected language version of a website

Initiator: Script tag

Source: http://www.davis-brown.co.uk/

Data is sent to: United States (adequate)

Prior consent enabled: No

Category: Statistics (4)

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting

information anonymously.

COOKIE NAME PROVIDER TYPE EXPIRY

_ga davis-brown.co.uk HTTP 2 years

First found URL: http://www.davis-brown.co.uk/

Cookie purpose description: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

Cookie scan report - 1/3

Initiator: Scrip t tag , p ag e so u rce lin e n u mb er 613

Source: h ttp s://w w w .g o o g le-an alytics.co m/an alytics.js

Data is sent to: U n ited States (ad eq u ate)

Prior consent enabled: No

_gat davis-brown.co.uk HTTP Session

First found URL: h ttp ://w w w .d avis-b ro w n .co .u k/

Cookie purpose description: U sed b y G o o g le An alytics to th ro ttle req u est rate

Initiator: Scrip t tag , p ag e so u rce lin e n u mb er 613

Source: h ttp s://w w w .g o o g le-an alytics.co m/an alytics.js

Data is sent to: U n ited States (ad eq u ate)

Prior consent enabled: No

_gid davis-brown.co.uk HTTP Session

First found URL: h ttp ://w w w .d avis-b ro w n .co .u k/

Cookie purpose description: Reg isters a u n iq u e ID th at is u sed to g en erate statistical d ata o n h o w th e visito r u ses th e w eb site.

Initiator: Scrip t tag , p ag e so u rce lin e n u mb er 613

Source: h ttp s://w w w .g o o g le-an alytics.co m/an alytics.js

Data is sent to: U n ited States (ad eq u ate)

Prior consent enabled: No

_pinterest_cm pinterest.com HTTP 1 year

First found URL: h ttp ://w w w .d avis-b ro w n .co .u k/n ew s/

Cookie purpose description: U sed b y Pin terest to track th e u sag e o f services.

Initiator: Pag e so u rce lin e n u mb er 510-523

Source: In lin e scrip t

Data is sent to: U n ited States (ad eq u ate)

Prior consent enabled: No

Category: Marketing (7)

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and

engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

CO O KIE NAM E PRO VIDER TYPE EXPIRY

collect google-analytics.com Pixel Session

First found URL: h ttp ://w w w .d avis-b ro w n .co .u k/

Cookie purpose description: U sed to sen d d ata to G o o g le An alytics ab o u t th e visito r's d evice an d b eh avio u r. Tracks th e visito r acro ss d

evices an d marketin g ch an n els.

Initiator: Scrip t tag , p ag e so u rce lin e n u mb er 613

Source: h ttp s://w w w .g o o g le-an alytics.co m/co llect?v= 1&_v= j66&a= 328929507&t= p ag eview &_s= 2&d l= h ttp %3A%2F%2Fw w w .d avis-b ro

w n .co .u k%2F&u l= en -u s&d e= U TF-8&d t= B est%20Estate%20Ag en ts%20in %20W 1%2C%20So h o %2C%20Fitzro via%20-%20Davis%20B ro w

n &sd = 24-b it&sr= 1024x768&vp = 997x739&je= 0&_u = KEB AAEAB ~ &jid = &g jid = &cid = 87474447.1523875346&tid = U A-35847612-1&_g id = 5

91378219.1523875346&z= 993217115

via h ttp s://w w w .g o o g le-an alytics.co m/an alytics.js

Data is sent to: U n ited States (ad eq u ate)

Prior consent enabled: No

i/jot twitter.com Pixel Session

First found URL: h ttp ://w w w .d avis-b ro w n .co .u k/n ew s/

Cookie purpose description: U n classified

Initiator: In lin e scrip t, p ag e so u rce lin e n u mb er 510-523

Source: h ttp s://syn d icatio n .tw itter.co m/i/jo t?l= %7B %22w id g et_o rig in %22%3A%22h ttp %3A%2F%2Fw w w .d avis-b ro w n .co .u k%2Fn ew s%2

F%22%2C%22w id g et_frame%22%3An u ll%2C%22d u ratio n _ms%22%3A1877.0000000004075%2C%22_categ o ry_%22%3A%22tfw _clien t_eve

n t%22%2C%22trig g ered _o n %22%3A1523875335157%2C%22d n t%22%3Afalse%2C%22clien t_versio n %22%3A%224cb 0553%3A1523306159

077%22%2C%22fo rmat_versio n %22%3A1%2C%22even t_n amesp ace%22%3A%7B %22clien t%22%3A%22tfw %22%2C%22actio n %22%3A%2

2ren d er%22%2C%22p ag e%22%3A%22p ag e%22%2C%22co mp o n en t%22%3A%22p erfo rman ce%22%7D%7D

Data is sent to: U n ited States (ad eq u ate)

Prior consent enabled: No

i/jot/syndication twitter.com Pixel Session

First found URL: h ttp ://w w w .d avis-b ro w n .co .u k/

Cookie purpose description: U n classified

Initiator: Scrip t tag , p ag e so u rce lin e n u mb er 263

Source: h ttp s://syn d icatio n .tw itter.co m/i/jo t/syn d icatio n ?l= %7B %22_categ o ry_%22%3A%22syn d icated _imp ressio n %22%2C%22trig g ered

_o n %22%3A1523875314827%2C%22d n t%22%3Afalse%2C%22even t_n amesp ace%22%3A%7B %22clien t%22%3A%22tfw %22%2C%22p ag e

%22%3A%22timelin e%22%2C%22actio n %22%3A%22imp ressio n %22%7D%7D

via h ttp ://p latfo rm.tw itter.co m/w id g ets.js

Data is sent to: U n ited States (ad eq u ate)

Prior consent enabled: No

impression.php/# facebook.com Pixel Session

First found URL: h ttp ://w w w .d avis-b ro w n .co .u k/n ew s/

Cookie scan report - 2/3

Cookie purpose description: U sed b y Faceb o o k to reg ister imp ressio n s o n p ag es w ith th e Faceb o o k lo g in b u tto n .

Initiator: In lin e scrip t, p ag e so u rce lin e n u mb er 510-523

Source: h ttp s://w w w .faceb o o k.co m/imp ressio n .p h p /f1b ab 33d c246768/?ap i_key= 0&lid = 115&p aylo ad = %7B %22so u rce%22%3A%22jssd k

%22%7D

Data is sent to: Neth erlan d s (ad eq u ate)

Prior consent enabled: No

NID google.com HTTP 6 months

First found URL: h ttp ://w w w .d avis-b ro w n .co .u k/n ew s/

Cookie purpose description: Reg isters a u n iq u e ID th at id en tifies a retu rn in g u ser's d evice. Th e ID is u sed fo r targ eted ad s.

Initiator: Pag e so u rce lin e n u mb er 510-523

Source: In lin e scrip t

Data is sent to: U n ited States (ad eq u ate)

Prior consent enabled: No

r/collect doubleclick.net Pixel Session

First found URL: h ttp ://w w w .d avis-b ro w n .co .u k/

Cookie purpose description: U n classified

Initiator: Scrip t tag , p ag e so u rce lin e n u mb er 613

Source: h ttp s://stats.g .d o u b leclick.n et/r/co llect?v= 1&aip = 1&t= d c&_r= 3&tid = U A-35847612-1&cid = 87474447.1523875346&jid = 1042061

165&_g id = 591378219.1523875346&g jid = 581443343&_v= j66&z= 490013552

via h ttp s://w w w .g o o g le-an alytics.co m/an alytics.js

Data is sent to: U n ited States (ad eq u ate)

Prior consent enabled: No

uvc addtoany.com HTTP Session

First found URL: h ttp ://w w w .d avis-b ro w n .co .u k/n ew s/

Cookie purpose description: U p d ates th e co u n ter fo r th e w eb site's so cial sh arin g featu res.

Initiator: Pag e so u rce lin e n u mb er 510-523

Source: In lin e scrip t

Data is sent to: U n ited States (ad eq u ate)

Prior consent enabled: No

 

12. Changes to this Policy

Davis Brown reserves the right to change this Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any changes will be immediately posted on our Website.  

13. Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint or have concerns regarding your personal data, please contact us at dataprotection@davis-brown.co.uk.

If you wish to make an external complaint about the way we have processed your personal data, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office - https://ico.org.uk/

14. Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, our website or how we are using your data, please contact us here.

 

What is your property worth?

Get a free market appraisal
A Marketing Agency